Classification of Films (Genres)

All films will be classified into the following genres;

Feature Films

Films work with a length of 60 minutes and above based on imagination and not necessarily fact.

Short Films

The film works with a running time of 59 minutes or less, including the credits and based on imagination and not necessarily fact.

Documentary

Film works that are based on factual events or facts about a person(s) or place(s).

Animation

This genre will house all film works consisting of a series of Drawing, puppets; both computer and non-computer generated, to give the illusion of movement when projected in rapid sequence.

Television Drama/Series

A television drama/series is a show presented dramatically and explores a range of genres from comedy, soap opera, science-fiction to costume drama and usually engages with issues of the day in an accessible fashion that an audience can connect.

There will be two main categories that films can be submitted under;

Competition

This category will be for films that will be competing for various awards.

Non‚ÄďCompetition

This category will house all films that are submitted for purposes of screening and not competition.

All submitted films will undergo a selection process that will determine which films can be screened during the film festival.

Award Categories

The following are the awards to be competed for this year:

1. Best Cinematography

This includes techniques as the general composition of a scene;     the lighting of the set or location; the choice of cameras, lenses, filters, and film stock; the camera angle and movements; and the integration of any special effects.

2. Best Costume Design

This includes creating an organised flair and appearance for characters in the productions that contributes to the fullness of the artistic, visual world which is unique to a particular film or cinematic production.

3. Best Production Design

This includes the visual style of the story that is the design of sets, location choices, costumes, makeup, graphics, props, lighting, camera angles and special effects.

4. Best Sound Design

This includes the manipulation of previously composed or recorded audio, such as sound effects and dialogue. It may also involve the composition or manipulation of audio or sound to create a desired effect or mood.

5. Best Screenplay

This includes original works or adaptations from existing pieces of writing, including the movement, actions, expression, and dialogues of the characters, are also narrated.

6. Best Student Film

This includes works in the categories of short, feature, documentaries, animation, and TV series done by undergraduate students as part of their coursework or projects

7. Best Animation

This includes the technique of photographing successive drawings, paintings, or illustrations photographed frame by frame (stop-frame cinematography) or in positions of puppets or models to create an illusion of movement when the film is shown as a sequence.

8. Best Short Film

This includes fiction or nonfiction motion pictures not long enough to be considered a full-length feature film. Short films should have a running time of up to 59min or less.

9. Best Feature Film

This includes fiction or nonfiction motion pictures with a running time long enough to be considered the principal or sole film to fill a program. The film should have a running time of more than 60+ or more.

10. People’s Choice Award

This award will be that which the audience participates in selecting. The film with the highest points overall selected through a focus group of about 10 people or more representative of the public will be identified to watch 3 to 5 films recommended by the expert jury for consideration in this category. The popular appeal is an essential criterion in selecting the winning film in this category.

11. Best Actor

This award will be given to the outstanding male (s) actor (s) in the Feature Film category.

12. Best Actress

This award will be given to the outstanding female (s) actor (s) in the Feature Film category.

13. Best Documentary

This includes a non-fictional (factual) treatment or analytical film (motion pictures) to document some aspect of reality, primarily for instruction, education or maintaining a historical record.

14. Best East African Feature Film

This award category focuses strictly on Feature films produced in East Africa including Rwanda, Kenya, S.Sudan, Burundi and Tanzania.

15. Best Post-production/Editing

This category includes the complete film editing, colour correction and the addition of music and sound into the film.

16. Best TV Drama/Series

This category includes a group of program episodes intended for television broadcast or transmission with a common series title, with or without a predetermined number of episodes, and shall include a miniseries and a pilot episode produced for an intended television series.

17. Best Actor in a TV Drama

This award will be given to the outstanding male (s) character (s) in the TV Drama category.

18. Best Actress in a TV Drama

This award will be given to the outstanding male (s) character (s) in the TV Drama category.

19. Special Award/Life Achievement Award

This award will be given to an outstanding person or group in the promotion of the film industry in Uganda and Diaspora.

20. Best Director

This award will be given to an individual who controls the film’s artistic and dramatic aspects and visualises the screenplay/script while guiding the technical crew and actors in the fulfilment of that vision.

21. Best Supporting Actress

This award will be given to an actress who has delivered an outstanding performance in a supporting role below that of the leading actor(s).

22. Best Supporting Actor

This award will be given to an actor who has delivered an outstanding performance in a supporting role below that of the leading actor(s).

23. Best Local Indigenous Language

This award will be given to feature films that deliver a dialogue of up to 60% of the entire film in local indigenous language with subtitles to strengthen the heritage and cultural identity of our communities.

24. Best International Feature Film

This award will be given to the outstanding international Feature Film produced from other countries apart Uganda and East Africa.

ican continent.